as: 18 Neb.App. 389, 782 N.W.2d
[…] evidence in the record, it is clear that the State proved the elements of the
petition for Emma's *400
adjudication as a child within the meaning of ? 43-247(3)(a) by a preponderance
of the evidence.
Active
Efforts and Expert Testimony.
[5]
Geneo argues the juvenile court erred in finding that the State made active
efforts to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs to prevent the
breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts were unsuccessful, and in
removing Emma from the family home and placing her in foster care without expert
testimony as required under ICWA.
Section
43-1505(4) provides:
Any
party seeking to effect a foster care placement of ... an Indian child under
state law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide
remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of
the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
See,
also, In
re Interest of Louis S.,
17 Neb.App. 867, 774 N.W.2d 416 (2009).
Additionally,
pursuant to ICWA, qualified expert testimony is required on the issue of whether
serious emotional harm or physical damage to the Indian child is likely to occur
if the child is not removed from the home before foster care placement may be
ordered. See ? 43-1505(5).
Section
43-1505(5) provides:
No
foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a
determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony
of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the
parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
damage to the child.
See
In
re Interest of Phoebe S. & Rebekah S.,
11 Neb.App. 919, 664 N.W.2d 470 (2003).
Geneo
asserts in his brief that the State presented no evidence as to what, if any,
active efforts had been made to prevent Emma's placement in foster care and
further failed to present any expert testimony.