(Cite as: 17 Neb.App. 828, 770 N.W.2d 678)
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
Francis asserts that the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his motion to transfer the case to the tribal court. Francis argues that good cause did not exist to deny the transfer, that the earlier request to transfer was not fully and fairly litigated, that the proceeding was not at an advanced stage, and that continued jurisdiction over part of the family after transfer to the tribal court was not an appropriate basis for the denial of his motion.
**682 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1504(2) (Reissue 2008) provides:
In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe, except that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
See, also, 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (2006) (corresponding federal Indian Child Welfare Act provision regarding transfer of proceedings).
[3][4] The party opposing a transfer of jurisdiction to the tribal courts has the burden of establishing that good cause not to transfer the matter exists. In re Interest of Brittany C. et al., 13 Neb.App. 411, 693 N.W.2d 592 (2005). That a state court may take jurisdiction under the Indian Child Welfare Act does not necessarily mean that it should do so, as the court should consider the rights of the child, the rights of the tribe, and the conflict of law principles, and should balance the interests of the state and the tribe. In re Interest of Lawrence H., supra.
The federal Indian Child Welfare Act does not define “good cause,” but the Bureau of Indian Affairs has published *833 nonbinding guidelines for determining whether good cause exists. Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67,584, 67,591 (Nov. 26, 1979) (not codified), states in part: