as: 224 P.3d 1285) |
[…] and purpose of the ICWA and the OICWA. No substantive arguments are advanced in
this assignment of error. For its second assignment of error, Cherokee Nation
argues the District court erred in finding the biological parents' preference to
place their child with Adoptive Parents was sufficient to constitute good cause
to deviate from the statutory placement preferences. Cherokee Nation urges the
evidence of this one factor, standing alone, was insufficient to satisfy the
multifaceted factors for determining good cause under 25 U.S.C. ? 1915(a) and 10
O.S.2001 ? 40.6. Section 1915(a) provides in part:
In
any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be
given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other
members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families ... (emphasis
added).
Section
1915(c) provides: ?Where appropriate, the preference of the Indian child or