as: 224 P.3d 1285) |
[…] multifaceted factors for determining good cause under 25 U.S.C. ? 1915(a) and 10
O.S.2001 ? 40.6. Section 1915(a) provides in part:
In
any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be
given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other
members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families ... (emphasis
added).
Section
1915(c) provides: ?Where appropriate, the preference of the Indian child or
parent shall be considered....? Section 40.6 of the OICWA, which compliments the
ICWA, provides in part:
The
placement preferences specified in 25 U.S.C. Section 1915, shall apply to all
preadjudicatory placements, as well as preadoptive, adoptive and foster care
placements. In all placements of an Indian child by the Oklahoma Department of
Human Services (DHS), or by any person or other placement agency, DHS, the
person or placement agency shall utilize to the maximum extent possible the
services of the Indian tribe of the child in securing placement consistent with
the provisions of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act.
?
8 According to BIA Guideline F.3(b), a party asking a court to deviate from the
*1288
order of preference has the burden of establishing the existence of good cause
to justify the deviation. BIA Guideline F.3(a) provides:
For