O.R.S. § 419B.192
[…] 2003 Main Volume

The 1999 amendment deleted the subsection reference in the statutory reference in subsec. (1).

2011 Electronic Update                                                          

2003 Legislation

Laws 2003, c. 396, § 43, amended this section by inserting "or ward" following "child" wherever it appears and by substituting "child or ward's" for "child's" in Subsec. (2)(c).

2005 Legislation

Laws 2005, c. 449, § 3 provides:

Laws 2005, c. 449, § 1, amended this section by substituting "caregiver" for "child-parent" before "relationship" and substituting "ORS 419B.116" for "ORS 109.119" in Subsec. (1).

"The amendments to ORS 419B.192 by section 1 of this 2005 Act apply to petitions filed on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act."

Laws 2005, c. 521, § 2, amended this section by inserting ", including the child or ward's need to continue in the same school or educational placement" after "educational needs" in Subsec. (2)(c).

2007 Legislation

Laws 2007, c. 806, § 5, amended this section by inserting "of the child or ward" in the first sentence of Subsec. (1) following "preference given to placement"; changing "reasonable" to "diligent" in the second sentence of Subsec.