245 P.3d 711, 666 Utah Adv. Rep. 4, 2010 UT 55
[…] To take advantage of that right, the Nation was required to comply with the applicable state procedural rules. The Nation failed to do so, however, and nothing in ICWA excuses this failure or preempts Utah's procedural requirements.
FN36. 25 U.S.C. § 1914.
FN37. See id. § 1921 (“In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this title [25 USCS §§ 1911–1923], the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.”).
D. Utah's Notice of Appeal Requirements Neither Interfere With nor Are Incompatible With the Federal and Tribal Interests Reflected in ICWA