245 P.3d 711, 666 Utah Adv. Rep. 4, 2010 UT 55
[…] FN6 While the appellant's signature is always required, the fifteen-day filing period may be extended if certain conditions are met. If the appellant's counsel files a certification of diligent search (for the appellant) with the unsigned notice of appeal, the appellant is granted an additional fifteen days to correct the deficiency by filing an amended notice of appeal that contains the appellant's signature.FN7 If an appellant fails to file a signed notice of appeal in conformity with these rules, “the appeal shall be dismissed.” FN8
FN6. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–1109(2) (2008) (“Appeals of right from juvenile court orders related to ... adoption proceedings, shall be taken within 15 days from entry of the order ... appealed from. In addition, the notice of appeal must be signed by appellant's counsel, if any, and by appellant, unless the appellant is a child or state agency. If an appellant fails to timely sign a notice of appeal, the appeal shall be dismissed.”); see also Utah R.App. P. 52(a) (“A notice of appeal from an order in a child welfare proceeding ... must be field within 15 days of the entry of the order appealed from.”); Utah R.App.