245 P.3d 711, 666 Utah Adv. Rep. 4, 2010 UT 55
[…] Although the BIA Guidelines “are not intended to have binding legislative effect,” we include them here because they “represent the interpretation of the Interior Department” and are intended to “help assure that rights guaranteed by [ICWA] are protected when state courts decide Indian child custody matters.” Id. at 67,584.
¶ 43 Accordingly, because the Nation did not file its notice of appeal in conformity with Utah's notice of appeal requirements, we are *723 required to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.FN50
FN50. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–1109(2)(“If an appellant fails to timely sign a notice of appeal, the appeal shall be dismissed.” (emphasis added)); Utah R.App. P. 52(a), 53(b) (“An amended notice of appeal adding appellant's signature shall be filed within 15 days of the filing of the notice of appeal or the appeal shall be dismissed.” (emphasis added)); see also State ex rel.