245 P.3d 711, 666 Utah Adv. Rep. 4, 2010 UT 55
[…] The Nation also argues that under section 1921 of ICWA, state law only applies in child welfare proceedings involving Indian children if the state law provides higher standards of protection to Indian tribes than ICWA. FN18 Thus, the Nation concludes that because section 1914 petitions can presumably be raised at any time, Utah's notice of appeal requirements are more restrictive than ICWA and are therefore preempted and unenforceable.
FN18. See 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2006) (“In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this title [25 USCS §§ 1911–1923], the State or Federal Court shall apply the State or Federal standard.”).
¶ 28 For analytical clarity, we first examine the Nation's preemption argument under the three traditional categories of federal preemption: (A) express preemption, (B) field preemption, and (C) conflict preemption.