245 P.3d 711, 666 Utah Adv. Rep. 4, 2010 UT 55
[…] Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 254, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992)) (conducting a plain-language analysis of ICWA).
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections [1911, 1912, and 1913] of this Act.FN32
FN32. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (emphasis added).
By its plain language, section 1914 does not conflict with Utah's notice of appeal requirements. Section 1914 gives Indian tribes the right to appeal state court actions “for foster care placement or termination of parental rights ... upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections [1911, 1912, and 1913] of [ICWA].” FN33 Utah law clearly protects that right by giving intervening Indian tribes the right to appeal “any order, decree, or judgment of the juvenile court.”