as: 1981 WL 157271 (Wis.A.G.))
[…] Wisconsin normally would have exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings involving children not domiciled or residing on a reservation. In cases involving foster care placement or termination of parental rights, the state, however, may be required to transfer jurisdiction to the child's tribe because of federal preemption. The ICWA (25 U.S.C. sec. 1911 (b)) provides: In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe. *6 According to the ICWA's legislative history, the intention of this subsection was to ensure that state courts would apply a modified doctrine of forum non conveniens in these two types of proceedings to ensure that the rights of the child, the parent or custodian, and the tribe are protected.