Topic 13. Termination of parental rights
[…] See In re T.H., 2005 OK CIV APP 5, 105 P.3d 354. See also FAQ Expert Witnesses regarding burdens of proof.
13.13 - Does 1921 require standards in state statutes applicable to child custody proceedings to apply in termination of parental rights proceedings under ICWA if those standards are higher?
Yes. If they provide a higher level of protection for Indian parents or custodians. See discussion in FAQ 13.12.
13.14 - Can a parent of an Indian child revoke his or her consent to the termination of parental rights after the final order terminating his or her rights is entered?
No. Section 1913(c) provides that:
In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.
25 U.S.C. 1913(c). In re J.R.S., 690 P.2d 10, 13-14 (Alaska 1984) held that a consent to termination of parental rights cannot be withdrawn after the termination of such rights became final.